Privacy Policy

1           Introduction

Booth Ainsworth is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with Data Protection Legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

This policy describes the personal data we collect from you and the legal basis for processing. It also describes your rights as a data subject.

2           About us

“Booth Ainsworth” (and “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a trading name of Baldwins Holdings Ltd (company number 06365189) with registered office at Churchill House, 59 Lichfield Street, Walsall, West Midlands, WS4 2BX. Baldwins Holdings Ltd is the controller of all personal data processed by the group of undertakings in the Baldwins group of companies, including some companies that trade under a trading name, which includes Booth Ainsworth.

3           Our Role

When we decide how and why Personal Data is processed, we are a Controller. When we process personal data on the explicit written instruction of our clients, we are a Processor. We conduct both these roles, in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) and the Institute of Chartered Accounts in Scotland (ICAS).

4           Data Protection Officer

Booth Ainsworth’s Data Protection Officer is:

Andrew Long

Baldwins Holdings Limited

Churchill House

59 Lichfield Street

WALSALL

West Midlands

WS4 2BX

(t) 01922 611567

(e) DPO@baldwinsgroup.com

5           How we obtain your personal data

We only collect such Personal Data that is necessary for us to perform our services and we ask clients only to share such Personal Data as required for that purpose. Where we identify that a client has provided us with unnecessary Personal Data, we either return that information to its source or destroy it, considering the client’s preference wherever possible.

5.1                    Personal data that you provide to us by:

  • Communicating with us by our secure portal “CoZone”;
  • filling in forms on our website http://www.boothainsworth.co.uk/, particularly the contact us page https://www.boothainsworth.co.uk/contact;
  • corresponding with us by telephone;
  • corresponding with us by email;
  • corresponding with us by letter;
  • If you visit our offices, you may record your details in a visitors’ book or electronic equivalent.
  • from social media such as LinkedIn;
  • from our own research activities such as reviewing websites.
  • We may receive unsolicited personal data in the form of a business-to-business referrals.

5.2                    Personal data that we collect from publicly available sources

5.3                    Personal data that we receive from referrals

6           The personal data that we process about you

If you are a prospective customer, we process the following:

  • First name;
  • Last name;
  • Company name;
  • Your nearest Booth Ainsworth office;
  • Web site address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Any further personal data that you chose to provide in your initial enquiry;
  • Any further personal data that you choose to provide during subsequent discussions whether by phone, email or letter.

If you are a personal or sole trader customer, we also process the following:

  • Your name, home address and date of birth;
  • name, home address and date of birth of any family members, advocates or other beneficiaries and connected parties who are involved with your finances.

If you are a business customer, we also process the following:

  • Company name, registration number, business type and industry sector;
  • Name, home address and date of birth of officers of the company;
  • Name, address, job title, email address and telephone number(s) of all employees who engage directly with Booth Ainsworth.

If you are a supplier, we process the following:

  • Company name;
  • Business type and industry sector;
  • Company address(es);
  • Company registration number;
  • company telephone number(s);
  • name, address, job title, email address and telephone number(s) of all employees who engage with or will engage with Booth Ainsworth.

If you contact us concerning employment whether by letter, email or via our careers page  you may provide:

  • Your Curriculum Vitae (CV) containing extensive personal data;
  • Any further personal data that you may provide in a covering letter.

If a recruitment agency contacts us concerning employment whether by letter, email or via our careers page  they may provide:

•          Your Curriculum Vitae (CV) containing extensive personal data;

•          Any further personal data that you may have provided in a covering letter.

If you visit our website http://www.boothainsworth.co.uk/ we collect information about your computer:

  • IP address (where available);
  • Geographic location (if you allow this when prompted by your browser);
  • Operating system;
  • Browser type;
  • To enable our systems to recognise your device and to provide features to you, we use cookies. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.

If you receive emails from us and interact with them, we collect:

  • Time you received the email;
  • Time you opened the email;
  • Device you used to open the email;
  • Geographical location when you opened the email;
  • Which parts of the email you interacted with.

If you use social media accounts which are registered using the same email address you have provided to us elsewhere our systems enable us to link your social media accounts to your account and so we process:

  • Links to any social media accounts that you use.

7           Special Category Person Data

We do not normally collect Special Category Personal Data such as health, race or ethnic origin. However, for certain services or activities, and when required by law or with an individual’s consent this may be necessary. We always seek to minimise our processing of Special Category Personal Data.

8           Purpose for the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Booth Ainsworth processes personal data for many different purposes:

8.1                    Recruitment

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purpose of recruitment is our legitimate interest to develop our business.

When an applicant becomes an employee, their personal data is processed subject to Booth Ainsworth’s internal Privacy Policy.

Personal data collected from unsuccessful applicants is retained for 24 months after which it is securely destroyed.

8.2                    Business Development

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purpose of business development is our legitimate interest to develop our business by undertaking sales and marketing activities.

When sending electronic marketing messages to existing clients concerning similar products or services to those already purchased, we rely on the “soft opt-in” approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The legal basis for sending electronic marketing messages to named individuals is consent. We retain evidence of the details of consent which has been provided.

We retain personal data collected through our business development processes for as long as we believe our products and services may be of interest to prospective customers. Individuals and organisations can ask to be removed from our business development system at any time.

8.3                    Provision of services to our customers

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purpose of providing services to our customers depends upon the context, we use one or more of the following legal bases for processing:

  • To perform our contract with our customers;
  • To address our legitimate interests which include maintaining accurate records relating to accounting and finance and monitoring the quality of our services;
  • To satisfy a legal obligation.

In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our standard retention period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years. The exceptions to the general 7-year retention period are records (except audit files) relating to trusts, estates, wills, pension schemes, taxation and financial services which we retain for periods up to 30 years.

Our standard email retention period is 7 years.

Other records, which are not required to be retained as part of our professional services, are kept for a period of time depending on:

  • The type, amount and categories of Personal Data we have collected;
  • The requirements of our business and the services we provide;
  • The purposes for which we originally collected the Personal Data;
  • The lawful basis upon which we based our processing;
  • Any relevant legal or regulatory obligations;
  • Whether the purpose of the processing could be reasonably fulfilled by other means.

8.4                    Procurement of services from suppliers

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purpose of procurement is our legitimate interest to maintain efficient and effective procurement processes.

We retain the personal data we collect from our suppliers for seven years after the contract ends unless some different retention period is warranted and documented in our procurement contract.

9           With Reference to our insolvency practice

Staff taking insolvency appointments are licensed in the United Kingdom by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, the Insolvency Practitioners Association, the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland or Chartered Accountants Ireland to act as insolvency practitioners.

Work undertaken under insolvency appointments is subject to insolvency law and regulation (primarily the Insolvency Act 1986, the Insolvency Rules 1986, The Insolvency Regulations 1994and The Insolvency Practitioners Regulations 2005), court practice notes and the Statements of Insolvency Practice.

In addition, insolvency practitioners are subject to the ICAEW's Code of Ethics D or, for members of those bodies, the equivalent codes set by the Insolvency Practitioners Association, Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland or Chartered Accountants Ireland. All insolvency practitioners are also expected to comply with the Joint Insolvency Code of Ethics.

9.1                    Use of personal data

We process personal data to enable us to carry out our work as insolvency practitioners which includes processing data that was held by companies/individuals before our appointment together with data collected during an insolvency procedure or a fixed charge receivership. Our legal obligation to process personal data arises from work we are required to carry out under insolvency and other related legislation.

Insolvency practitioners are controllers of personal data in so far as defined by data protection legislation. We act as a processor acting on the explicit instructions from such insolvency practitioners about personal data in relation to an insolvency procedure or fixed charge receivership.

Personal data are kept secure and processed only for matters relating to the insolvency procedure being dealt with.

9.2                    The personal data we process in the insolvency practice

The personal data insolvency practitioners process in most cases are basic details that may identify an individual and are typically sufficient to allow us to carry out our work as insolvency practitioners, for example, dealing with the claims of individuals who are owed monies by the companies/individuals over whom we have been appointed.

However, insolvency practitioners may be appointed over entities that process personal data that is considered more sensitive (Special Category Personal Data), for example health records and this Special Category Personal Data has usually been created before our appointment. Although we take appropriate steps to safeguard Special Category Personal Data (or to destroy it where it is appropriate to do so), subject to limited exceptions, for example, where we identify previous conduct and/or action that requires further investigation, we do not process Special Category Personal Data.

9.3                    How long do we hold personal data in the insolvency practice?

Personal data is retained for as long as any legislative or regulatory requirement requires us to hold it. Typically, this is seven years after the matter has been concluded, after which it is securely destroyed.

10       Data Sharing

As with any provider of professional services, we are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We process Personal Data as necessary to comply with those obligations. One example of such processing includes anti-money laundering activities such as carrying out searches (such as internet searches and sanctions lists) to identify politically exposed persons and heightened risk individuals and organisations, and to check that there are no issues that would prevent us from working with a particular client (such as sanctions, criminal convictions (including in respect of company directors), conduct or other reputational issues).

We are also obliged to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with our legal, regulatory and professional obligations.

Booth Ainsworth may share data with the following organisations and for the lawful reasons shown.

Organisation or category of organisation

Legal basis for data sharing

Suppliers (references)

It is our legitimate interest to obtain references before appointing a new supplier to ensure that we only appoint reputable organisations as suppliers.

Banks

Legal obligation (anti-fraud and anti-money laundering)

Mortgage companies/Building Societies

Legal obligation (anti-fraud and anti-money laundering)

Independent Financial Advisers (IFAs)

Legal obligation (anti-fraud and anti-money laundering)

Other accountants

Legal obligation (anti-fraud and anti-money laundering)

Targets e.g. for Corporate Finance purposes

Legitimate interest

Introducers e.g. for Corporate Finance purposes

Legitimate interest

HMRC

Legal obligation

Shareholders and Directors

Performance of a contract

Owner managers

Performance of a contract

Lawyers and barristers e.g. Forensics, Divorce, Family, Criminal

Performance of a contract or legal obligation

Police e.g. criminal cases

Legal obligation

CPS – criminal cases

Legal obligation

Government bodies e.g. research or statistical offices, European bodies where we act for MEPs

Legal obligation

Grant Aid bodies

Performance of a contract

Social Services

Legal obligation

Investors and other types of lenders

Performance of a contract

Pension Providers

Legal obligation

Payroll Companies and Intermediaries

Performance of a contract

Department of Work & Pensions

Legal obligation

Child Maintenance Services

Legal obligation

The Pensions Regulator

Legal obligation

Charities for the purpose of Give As You Earn

Legal obligation

Trade Unions

Consent

Regulators ICAEW, ICAS, ACCA, FRC, the Pensions Regulator

Legal obligation

Companies House

Legal obligation

Cogital (our parent company)

Legitimate Interest

Fidelius (joint venture)

Legitimate interest

Premium Credit

If and only if you wish to avail yourself of credit facilities for our fees, we will share your contact details with your consent.

Irwin Mitchell Llp

If and only if you are a customer of our probate service, we will share your personal data with your consent.

10.1                 Sub-contract Processing

Booth Ainsworth uses specialist sub-contact organisations to process personal data under a written contract which defines that they must comply with Data Protection legislation. Booth Ainsworth only employs organisations that comply with Data Protection Legislation. These organisations are audited to ensure compliance.

The following processors or categories of processors are used by Booth Ainsworth:

Processor or category of processor

Sub-contract service provided

Amazon Web Services

Data hosting

Salesforce

Data Hosting and email sending

Mail Chimp

Data hosting and email sending

Azets

Data Hosting of CoZone

Ideagen

Data Hosting of Pentana

BACS providers

Payment processing

Croner Taxwise

Tax Investigation insurance

Specialist accountancy advisors and service providers

Advice upon complex accountancy matters and assistance with large volume accountancy matters

Legal advisors

Advice upon matters of law

Off-site storage providers

Secure storage and destruction of paper documents

Specialist debt collectors

Debt collection

Event management companies

Facilitating events including catering for dietary requirements

11       Profiling and automated decision-making

Booth Ainsworth does not perform any profiling based on personal data that has a legal or significant effect.

Booth Ainsworth does not perform any automated decision-making involving personal data.

12       International Transfers

We neither transfer nor process personal data outside the United Kingdom, nor do we permit personal data to be transferred or processed outside the United Kingdom, unless it is under one or more of the following conditions:

  • the territory into which the data are being transferred is one approved by the UK’s Information Commissioner;
  • the territory into which the data are being transferred is within the European Economic Area;
  • the territory into which the data are being transferred has an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission;
  • the transfer is to the United States of America and the recipient is registered under the EU/US Privacy Shield scheme;
  • the transfer is made under the unaltered terms of the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission for such purposes;
  • the transfer is made under the provision of binding corporate rules which have been approved and certified by the European Commission;
  • the transfer is made in accordance with one of the exceptions set out in Data Protection Legislation.

13       Your Rights

You have the following rights concerning your personal data:

 

 

Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to that personal data.

Right to rectification

You have the right to oblige us to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to erase personal data concerning you.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.

Right to data portability

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to oblige us to transmit those data to another controller.

Right to withdraw consent

If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Right to object to direct marketing

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

We do not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

14       Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, you should contact our Data Protection Office at the address shown above. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

(t) 0303 123 1113

(e) casework@ico.org.uk

This Privacy Policy is version 191217 and was published 18th December 2019.

Our Privacy Statement

By using our site, you consent to us processing your data and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Information about us

We are Booth Ainsworth (part of the Baldwins Group) Alpha House 4 Greek Street Stockport SK3 8AB Company Registration No 06365189 Registered in England

For more information, please see our Contact Us page and/or the footer of this website.

This Website is designed and hosted on behalf of Booth Ainsworth (part of the Baldwins Group) by PracticeWeb a trading division of Sift Media Limited (company registration number 05923499) a subsidiary of Sift Limited (company registration number 03230061) who provide some of the information which is on this Website. This Website may have links to another website hosted by Sift Limited ("Sift Website") which enables you to access third party services.

In these terms and conditions: "Sift Limited" means Sift Limited (company registration number 03230061) whose registered office is Bridge House, Baldwin Street, Bristol BS1 1QP and any company which is at the relevant time a subsidiary or holding company of Sift Limited and any subsidiary of any such holding company (and "subsidiary" and "holding company" shall have the meanings set out in sections 736 and 736A of the Companies Act 1985).

Personal information

We do not collect any personal information about website users other than:

  • information provided by Users when completing forms on the website including but not limited to the contact and website registration form.
  • that facilitated by the use of "cookie" technology. "Cookies" are designed to enhance your online visit and permit you to access the full service within the website.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode) the User can update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us in the User's personal profile page or by sending an email to alphah@boothainsworth.co.uk.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how Users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

When our registration form asks users to enter information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as the user profile page, the lock icon in the address bar of Web browsers such as Internet Explorer, Chrome and Firefox becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked or open, as will be the case for most of the time that a user is browsing the web.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to alphah@boothainsworth.co.uk.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

If you register as a user of the website you will be asked for some basic information. Please note that registration is not required for all areas of the website, however we do encourage you to register in order to gain full access to the website content/information and online services. There are technological and operational security systems in place that provide protection for personally identifiable information from loss or misuse.

Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this  website.

Notices and Disclaimers

These disclaimers also extend the above rights to our website provider - see service agreement, terms and conditions.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

The website provider (PracticeWeb) uses cookies to personalise your experience of the Website. Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are accepted by adjusting your web browsers settings. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the Website.

Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your machine (computer).

By continuing to use this site you are deemed to be accepting the terms and conditions and consenting to the website placing cookies on your machine (computer) as set out in the Cookies information page.